Rushmoor Synchronised Swimming Club - logo

   Rushmoor Synchronised Swimming Club

                                                                            2013 BRITISH CHAMPIONS

 

   ARCHIVE   

2014 January - June Archive

 

Hampshire Age Group comp. - 21st June 2014

Well done to our Rushmoor swimmers who took part in this competition.  We are the 2014 winners of the Hampshire aggregate trophy.   Congratulations to our medalists below: 

Hampshire's2014_Rushmoor 12 & U medalists  

 

 Hampshire's2014_Rushmoor 15.16.17 medalists

12 & U
2nd - Zayna Gallacher
3rd - Ella Rose
Presentinting: Hampshire ASA President John Selley

 

15/16/17
1st - Claire Harris
2nd - Chloe Thickett
3rd - Celina Dembinska-Kenner
Presentinting: Hampshire ASA President John Selley

Rushmoor Hampshire Age Group 2014

  Our Rushmoor swimmers  with T.M. Anita Bell  

Full results can be found: Hampshire Age Group comp. 2014 Results


14th Primorje Cup, Croatia - 19th-22nd June 2014

The ASA’s England Talent Synchronised Swimming teams impressed in both the Junior and Age Group competitions at the 2014 Promorje Cup last month, returning from Croatia with three golds.

 

The Age Group team consisted of 10 athletes aged 13 - 15 year olds:

Isabelle Thorpe (Bristol Central)
Kate Shortman (Bristol Central)
Chloe Shortman (Bristol Central)
Emma Critchley (Reading Royals)
Victoria Usher (Reading Royals)
Rebecca Richardson (City of Leeds)
Charloe Davis (Bristol Central)
Zoe James (Rushmoor)
Danielle Cooper (Rushmoor)
Hannah Mulshaw (Reading Royals)

  The Junior team consisted of 11 athletes aged 15 - 18 year olds:

Robyn Stanhope (Rushmoor/Portsmouth Victoria)
Holly Morgan (Bristol Central)
Emma Carpenter (Rushmoor)
Olivia Monks (Trafford)
Elise Denner (Bristol Central)
Esme Lower (Reading Royals)
Lara Hockin (Rushmoor)
Phoebe Bradley-Smith (City of Birmingham)
Corrie Leech (Bristol Central)
Alice Dewhirst (City of Leeds)
Rachel Lee (City of Leeds)

     
Croatia_Rushmoor Swimmers 2014  

 

 Croatia_England Talent teams2014

 

 
Croatia_England Talent Junior team 2014 Croatia_England Talent Age Group team 2014


Reading Novice Comp. - 7th June 2014

Well done to our Rushmoor swimmers who took part in this competition.  Congratulations to our medalists below: 

Reading Novice 2014_Rushmoor medallists grpA 13+  

 

 Reading Novice 2014_Rushmoor medallists grpA 9-12

Group A - 13+
2nd - Francesca Sole

 

Group A - 9-12yrs
1st - Zayna Gallacher
3rd - Ella Rose

Reading Novice 2014_Rushmoor medallists grpB 8-10

Group B - 8-10yrs
1st - Alex Thickett
2nd - Abi Garner

 

  Reading Novice 2014_Rushmoor medalists grpB 13+ & 9-12
Group B - 13+
3rd -Bella Harris-Johnstone
Group B - 9-12yrs
2nd - Magdalena Horos

Reading Novice 2014 _ Rushmoor Swimmers

Reading Novice 2014_Rushmoor swimmers

 

Full results can be found: Reading Novice 2014 Results

     

Reading Novice 2014_Rushmoor medallists grpX7




Rushmoor Sculling Comp. (Skill 0 & 1) - 20th May 2014

This was an in-house sculling competition for all our Skill 0 & 1 swimmers and was run by our Skill 2+ swimmers who were judges, clerks, scorers, callers, runners, presenters, Masters Team Manager as well as parents/siblings who helped. Well done to our swimmers and a huge thank you to all our helpers especially to Tania Hockin who was chief organiser - you all did a wonderful job. Congratulations to our medalists below:

Rushmoor Sculling Comp. 2014 - Skill 0 medalists & presenters

 

Rushmoor Sculling Comp. 2014 - Skill 1 medalists and presenters

Skill 0
1st - Josephine Connor
2nd - Jessica-Lucy Mint
3rd - Pippa Schulp
Presenters: Ella Rose & Brian Gegg (Chairman)

Skill 1
1st - Charlie Trigg
2nd -
Bella Harris-Johnstone
3rd - Abi Garner
Presenters: Zayna Gallacher & Brian Gegg (Chairman)

 

Full results can be found: Rushmoor Sculling Comp. 2014 Results

 


Congratulations!!!

to Debbie Carpenter, Hayley Cornick & Mitch for passing the ASA Level 1 - "Coaching Synchronised Swimming" (QCF) on 29th April 2014.



  British Champs., Sheffield - 11th-13th April 2014

Well done to our Rushmoor swimmers who took part in this competition - a very young and inexperienced team who pulled out all the stops!  WINNING GOLD in the combo event and SILVER in both tech and free events as well as BRONZE in the free duet. Overall we were runners up:

Rushmoor British Champs Team 2014 - RUNNERS UP 

 

     

Rushmoor British Champs combo team 2014 - GOLD

 Rushmoor British Champs combo team 2014 - GOLD

Rushmoor British Champs combo team 2014 - GOLD

 

Rushmoor British Champs combo team 2014 -- GOLD  
Rushmoor British Champs tech team 2014 - SILVER  

 Rushmoor British Champs tech team 2014 - SILVER

Rushmoor British Champs tech team 2014 - SILVER

Rushmoor British Champs free duet 2014 - BRONZE   

Rushmoor British Champs free duet 2014 - BRONZE 

Rushmoor British Champs free duet 2014 - BRONZE

Rushmoor British Champs free team 2014 - SILVER   

 Rushmoor British Champs free team 2014 - SILVER

Rushmoor British Champs free team 2014 - SILVER

Rushmoor British Champs free team 2014 - SILVER     

 

  Full results can be found: British Champs 2014 Results 

 



  Rushmoor British Champs. squad training in Barcelona
3rd - 8th April 2014
 

2014 R.S.S.C. British Champs

Our Champs team at a warm weather training camp in Barcelona.

2014 R.S.S.C. British Champs - training in Barcelona

 

2014 R.S.S.C. British Champs - training in Barcelona





Please help us to save  Synchronised Swimming

Just before February half term, the G.B. Squad (of which 6 are our Rushmoor Swimmers) were shocked to receive news that UK Sport had removed funding from the Sport. The full-time squad, centralised in Aldershot are appealing that decision.

26th March - British Swimming has notified UK Sport of its intention to undertake a legal appeal against the withdrawal of funding from the Olympic sport of Synchronised Swimming. 

"After careful consideration of the UK Sport decision and having taken into account the whole process we are keen to appeal the case for Synchro,” explained British Swimming Chief Executive David Sparkes. “This matter will now be submitted to an independent hearing through Sport Resolutions (UK).
“However, we still feel the strategy adopted by UK Sport in terms of team sports needs further review and we will be seeking to influence this for Water Polo and the future of all team sports.”

The decision follows the announcement by UK Sport over the withdrawal of funding from the two aquatic sports. British Swimming challenged the decision by presenting strong cases for continued funding to UK Sport last week but the original decisions were upheld.

Twelve months ago both sports were  awarded increased funding for the Rio Olympic cycle (2013-17) over the previous four-year term. These equated to £4.54m for women’s Water Polo and £4.34m for Synchro.
                         – the GIRLS NEED YOUR SUPPORT…..

If any of the following statements holds true to your personal views, please sign the petition and help us to challenge UK Sport:

You believe that Women’s sport deserves recognition and support;

You understand and value the ethics provided by Team sport;

You were enthralled by the variety demonstrated at London 2012;

Your view of Olympic Legacy is to ‘inspire the next generation’ – not to shatter the dreams of an entire Sport;

You believe that any minority Sport has a place within the UK’s sporting future;

You buy your lottery tickets and are bemused by some of the central decisions being made.

click here to sign the petition

click here to sign facebook 

click here for the Ed Sherry interview 



 South East Novice Comp. - 15th March 2014

Well done to our Rushmoor swimmers who took part in this competition and a big thank you to all our helpers - you did a wonderful job.  Congratulations to our medalists below: 

Skill 0 - 13+ medalists - S.E. Novice comp 2014  

 

 Skill 1 - 12&U medalists - S.E. Novice comp 2014

Skill 0 - 13+
1st -Bella Harris-Johnstone

 

Skill 1 - 12 & U
2nd - Thea Schirvanian
3rd - Risa Darcy

Skill 1 - 13+ medalists - S.E. Novice comp 2014    

 

       Skill 1 - 13+
1st - Hermione Gray
2nd - Natasha Early
3rd - Helena Sullivan

 

Full results can be found: S.E. Novice 2014 Results



 Congratulations!!!

to Charlotte Langley for passing her Level 1 - "Coaching Synchronised Swimming" on Tuesday 4th February 2014.  



  2014 South East Regional Squad

In 2013, the South East region supported a squad of 9 junior athletes and trained a team who competed at the Swiss Open in June in figures, solos, duets and team.  The athletes were selected from the figure results at 2012 National Age Group competition.

In 2014, the region would like to support a squad by possible training days and/or offering a warm weather training camp depending on budget.  The squad whas been selected from 2013 National Age Groups Figures.
Criteria:

- 5 Top 5 12/under (12/u & 10/u combined results)
- Top 5 13 year olds.
- Any athlete(s) selected for England who are unsuccessful at gaining a place onto phase 3 or a squad may be added at the discretion of the South East Region Synchro committee.
-
 Athletes will be born in years 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003.

1 RUSHMOOR GIRL has been selected : Zayna Gallacher  - well done.

         12 & U athletes:

Alyssa Basinger - Reading

Anna Welland - Reading

Isobel Blinkhorn - Reading

Isobel Turrell - Reading

Daisy Gunn - Portsmouth

Zayna Gallacher - Rushmoor

       

 13/14 athletes:

Harriette Smith - Reading

Teri-Faye Coupar - Reading

Sophie Wulfinghoff - Reading

Isobel Rastall - Reading

Charlotte Young - Reading

Amy Rothwell - Reading

     
2014 S.E. Region Squad - Torremolinos

 



                      Rushmoor Regional Beacon Programme 2014


There are only 4 BEACON synchronised swimming Clubs in England: Bristol, Leeds, Reading and now Rushmoor.

 

A network of Regional Beacon programmes throughout England are being set up to offer extended training and educational opportunities to identified swimmers as part of the ASA’s investment in the swimmer development pathway.  

 

Through this programme swimmers will have access to extended training sessions delivering a syllabus in line with the England Talent Development Squad, including the same testing, protocols and technical work, under the direction of the Regional Beacon Coach. The programme will also involve an education programme including land training and athlete support services. 

 

As part of Beacon, the Club has to run a regional programme once a month from January through to June - our region is Surrey, Kent, Hampshire and London. The focus of the regional programme will be to select 10  -  12 athletes per Beacon, that either didn’t quite make it onto an England Squad trial or the next best athletes born in 2001, 2002 and 2003. The country has been split into 4 sections and the clubs/athletes divided up appropriately.

We have 4 RUSHMOOR GIRLS on this programme: Zayna Gallacher, Carys Morgan, Ella Rose and Zelah Poole.

WELL DONE GIRLS  

Rushmoor Beacon swimmers 2014

 

 2014 England Development Squads 

NAGs 2013

 

NAGs 2013

Emma Carpenter, Lara Hockin, Danielle Cooper and Zoe James were selected for trials for the 2014 England Development Squad.

Emma and Lara are part of the England junior squad; Zoe and Danielle the England age group squad and Danielle was also selected for the part time GB squad.

WELL DONE GIRLS

return to top  OR  2014 July - December Archive