Rushmoor Synchronised Swimming Club - logo

   Rushmoor Synchronised Swimming Club

                                                                            2013 BRITISH CHAMPIONS

 

 
    ARCHIVE

2015 January - June Archive

 

 Hampshire Age Groups - 20th June 2015

We won 6 medals:   12&U - GOLD to Risa Darcy; SILVER to Amy Wilshaw; 13-15 - BRONZE to Zayna Gallacher;  15-18 - GOLD to Robyn Stanhope; SILVER to Alice Bell and BRONZE to Celina Dembinska-Kenner. 
 
Rushmoor U12 Pat Koster Trophy goes to Risa Darcy; Rushmoor 13/14/15 Gravelines Trophy - Zayna Gallacher; Rushmoor 15/16/17/18 Nancy Cup - Robyn Stanhope.
  Congrats girls! 
 

This is our county competition against Portsmouth Victoria where we compete for the Hampshire Cup which Rushmoor have retained for the last 10 years in a row.  We are the 2015 winners of the Hampshire aggregate trophy.  This competition was first held in 1982.  Rushmoor have won this cup 29 times in 33 years. 
 
To cut down on costs, we run the competition with Berks/Bucks and share the cost and officials.  Each County is responsible for their own competition.  This year it was held as a "figures only" competition and the England 'Age Group' opened the competition with a display routine they will be swimming in Croatia. 
 
"THANK YOU" to all the judges and volunteers for giving up your time and helping at the event which we couldn't have held without your contributions, especially those that gave up their time and didn't have someone taking part in the competition.   
 
A "special thank" you to Jane White - Referee and Emma Suddaby-Brown for all their help on the day.  Thanks also to Tania Hockin and Susie Smillie - Chief Scorers, Tina Wilshaw - Team Manager and Amy Campbell who was a runner and the Hampshire medal bearer. 
 
Well done to all our swimmers who competed. 
 

2015 Hampshire Age Group - Rushmoor Competitiors  

 

 2015 Hampshire Age Group - Rushmoor Medalists  

 

2015 Hampshire Age Group Medal Bearer

 Rushmoor Competitors

 Rushmoor Medalists

 Rushmoor Medal Bearer

 2015 12U Hampshire Age Group Medalists    2015 13-15 Hampshire Age Group Medalists    2015 15-18 Hampshire Age Group Medalists

 2015 12U Hampshire Age Group Medalists

 

2015 13-15 Hampshire Age Group Medalists

 

2015 15-18 Hampshire Age Group Medalists

 2015 England 'Age Group' display

 

 2015 England 'Age Group' display

 

 2015 England 'Age Group' display

  England 'Age Group' display

 
Full results:
  Hampshire and Berks/Bucks Age Groups results 2015

 

Hampshire Cup:
Rushmoor - 55 pts PVSC - 40 pts
 

 

 
Junior European Games, Baku - 12th-16th June 2015 

Team GB sent 160 athletes to Baku, Azerbaijan - their biggest overseas team since the Beijing Olympics in 2008.  Athletes from the England Talent Synchronised Swimming Squad competed at the Junior European Games in Baku. 

 

FIVE athletes in the England Talent Squad are from RUSHMOOR:
                                                         
Jodie Cowie

• Hannah Randall

• Jorja Brown

• Danielle Cooper

• Lara Hockin

  GB Free Combo_Baku 2015 
     
 Hannah and Jorja_Backu 2015    GB Lara & Danielle - Baku 2015 GB Jodie - Baku 2015

The Combination squad placed 10th (75.9000pts).

The duet: Jodie Cowie and Genevieve Randall placed 12th (75.3000 total 144.5659pts).

The Free Team placed 9th (144.6049pts): Phoebe Bradley-Smith, Jorja Brown, Jodie Cowie, Emma Critchley, Esme Lower, Genevieve Randall, Hannah Randall, Rebecca Richardson, Danielle Cooper (Reserve), Lara Hockin (Reserve).

In the Figures event out of 146 athletes: A huge congrats to Jorja who placed 54th - Jorja Brown (71.3455); 70th - Genevieve Randall (70.0727); 76th - Hannah Randall (69.3364); 82nd - Jodie Cowie (68.4591); 91st - Phoebe Bradley-Smith (67.800); 105th - Rebecca Richardson (67.1773); 110th - Emma Critchley (66.5636); 127th - Danielle Cooper (64.6455); 129th - Esme Lower (64.6182); 137th - Lara Hockin (62.4227). 
 

 
Reading Novice comp. - 6th June 2015 
 
We won some medals:   12&U Skill 2 - BRONZE to Abi Garner and 13+ Skill 2 - GOLD to Natasha Early, SILVER to Chloe Williams.   Congrats girls! and well done to all our swimmers who competed. 
 
 Rushmoor 2015   Rushmoor Medallists 2015 


Grp A results: Reading Novice Grp A - figures
 

 

 Mike Firmin - Lifetime Member

R.I.P. - Rushmoor's Mike Firmin, Lifetime Member  

"It is with very great sadness that I am passing on the news that Mike Firmin passed away at the end of last week (27th May 2015).  Mike was one of the founder members of our Club in 1966 and dedicated his life to Rushmoor and to synchronised swimming generally.  Mike coached many of our best swimmers across his career (51 years), was Chairman of our Club for many years; the Chairman of our Life Members and the first Hampshire synchro secretary.

Mike's funeral will take place at 2pm on Friday 26 June at St Andrews Church Farnham.

People are remembered for their deeds and their integrity.  Mike Firmin worked tirelessly to do things for other people, and always with the utmost integrity.  He will be sadly missed, but will always be an integral part of Rushmoor Synchronised Swimming Club, and his memory, values and influence will forever live on in our Club."

Brian Gegg
Chairman - Rushmoor Synchronised Swimming Club

 

 Rushmoor Hill Trophy Novice comp. - 16th May 2015

We won some medals: 12&U Skill 1 - GOLD to Amy Wilshaw and SILVER to Amy Campbell;13+ Skill 1 - SILVER to Jessica-Lucy Mint  and BRONZE to Pippa Schulp.                                  Congrats girls!  

This is our home biennial competition and Potters Bar and Portsmouth and District Synchro competed this year. 
 
Thank all our wonderful volunteers who did a great job, especially those that gave up their time and didn't have someone taking part in the comp.  Comments back were that the comp ran smoothly which was our aim.  
Thanks to Tania Hockin for her help in organising this event, Gio Holbrow for assisting and learning the TM ropes and Tina Wilshaw as backup and to Brian Gegg presenting/announcing. 
A special thank you to Emily (Louise's sister and not a synchro swimmer) who was a runner but got roped in to being the medal bearer as well and she did a splendid job, "thank you Emily :)". Sandra Love and Ann-Marie Vinnicombe did a great job on the raffle. 
 
Well done to all our swimmers who competed. 
 
 Rushmoor Hill Trophy 2015 - Rushmoor Swimmers Rushmoor Hill Trophy 2015 - Otter Trophies and medals     Rushmoor Hill Trophy 2015 - Medal Bearer
   
 Rushmoor Hill Trophy 2015 - U12 skill1 medalists   Rushmoor Hill Trophy 2015 - 13+ skill1 medalists 
         

Full results:    Rushmoor Hill Trophy Novice comp. results 2015 

 
 

 National Synchro Championships, GL1 - 2nd - 3rd May 2015

We are very proud of our Champs squad.  They won SILVER in the combo event with a great swim and sheer determination.  Unfortunately, we were beaten by Bristol who really pulled out all the stops. 
 
In figures, Jorja Brown won GOLD and Hannah Randall SILVER - wow this was a battle as just .5333 of a point between them!  All our swimmers who entered figures came in the top 21 - brilliant! 

Hannah Randall also took GOLD in the free solo event with a beautiful performance to Evanescence’s My Immortal.  She has finally reached her dream of winning gold in this event! 
We got SILVER   in our Tech team swim with a very strong performance - the girls were really sharp. 
 
In the Free team swim, again we got SILVER - the lifts were on target and looked effortless. 
Hannah and Jorga won GOLD in the free duet.  Wow it was spectacular and a lot of people commented on how they loved the routine with the girls closely mirroring each other. 

Alice and Robyn narrowly missed out on bronze coming 4th and were quite nervous but should be proud of themselves as they covered the pool well with an impressive swim. 
Well done to all our swimmers. 
 
 Rushmoor Champs Squad 2015 - Combo medalists - SILVER Rushmoor National Champs soloist 2015 - GOLD

  Rushmoor National Champs squad 2015

  Rushmoor National Champs soloist 2015 - GOLD
 Rushmoor Champs Squad 2015 - Combo medalists - SILVER Rushmoor Champs Squad 2015 - Combo medalists - SILVER

  Rushmoor National Champs combo team 2015 - SILVER

 Rushmoor National Champs duet 2015 - GOLD Rushmoor National Champs duet 2015 - GOLD Rushmoor National Champs duet 2015 - 5thj Rushmoor National Champs duet 2015 - 5th

 Rushmoor National Champs duets 2015 - GOLD and 5th 

 Rushmoor National Champs tech team 2015 - SILVER Rushmoor National Champs tech team 2015 - SILVER

 Rushmoor National Champs tech team 2015 - SILVER 

 Rushmoor National Champs free team 2015 - SILVER Rushmoor National Champs free team 2015 - SILVER

 Rushmoor National Champs free team 2015 - SILVER 

 

 Full results: National Champs results 2015



Congratulations!!!

to Hayley Cornick, Lucy Hockin and Mitch for passing the ASA Level 2 - "Coaching Synchronised Swimming" (QCF) on 11th April 2015. 


 Brussels Open Masters, Belgium - 21st-22nd March 2015

Well done to all our Master swimmers - their FIRST competition in Europe and great results!!!!

Solos: Louise Ross - SILVER; Hayley Cornick - 6th 
Duets: Louise Ross and April Poulter - 5th; Emma and Debbie - 7th   
Tech Team: GOLD 
Combo Team: SILVER   (by a tiny amount). 
 
 

 S.E. Novice comp. - 21st March 2015

We won some medals: 13+ Skill 1 - GOLD to Josephine Connor and BRONZE to Jessica-Lucy Mint  
Congrats girls! 

Well done to all our swimmers who competed and especially to those who have never competed before; a few wobbles but once they knew how it worked everyone seemed settled and happy. A special thanks to Sue Smith who came along to support her new group and finally managed to leave a lot later than expected for her dinner date with her husband knowing her girls were happy to continue. 

Thanks to our 2 new basic judges Sarah Harris and Sharon Rankin - their 1st time judging; deputy TM - Tina Wilshaw whose help was an added bonus with such a large group. 

Thanks to those that volunteered although they didn't seem to need all of us. 

 

SE Novice 2015 - Rushmoor Swimmers

 

Full resuts: S.E. Novice 2015 Results

   SE Novice 2015 - Rushmoor Medalists



Congratulations!!!

to Sarah Harris and Sharon Rankin for passing the "Basic Judges" Course on 8th March 2015. 


  Rushmoor Regional Beacon Programme 2015 - 2nd year

There are only 4 BEACON synchronised swimming Clubs in England: Bristol, Leeds, Reading and Rushmoor.

Through this programme swimmers will have access to extended training sessions delivering a syllabus in line with the England Talent Development Squad, including the same testing, protocols and technical work, under the direction of the Regional Beacon Coach. The programme will also involve an education programme including land training and athlete support services.

As part of Beacon, the Club has to run a regional programme once a month from January through to June - our region is Surrey, Kent, Hampshire and London. The focus of the regional programme will be to select 10-12 athletes per Beacon, that either didn’t quite make it onto an England Squad trial or the next best athletes born in 2002, 2003 and 2004. The country has been split into 4 sections and the clubs/athletes divided up appropriately.

We have 6 RUSHMOOR GIRLS on this programme: Risa Darcy, Zayna Gallacher, Abi Garner, Karen Hibberd, Maggie Horos, Charlie Trigg.

Coaches: Helen Morris - Portsmouth Victoria, Leonie Kearn - Rushmoor, and Louise Ross overseeing everything.

WELL DONE GIRLS

Rushmoor Beacon Swimmers 2015 



Euro Junior Champs, Istanbul - 13th-15th February 2015

Athletes from the England Talent Synchronised Swimming Squad competed at the European Junior Championships in the hope of qualifying for the 2015 Junior European Games to be held in June in Baku.  ENGLAND placed 5th overall and HAVE QUALIFIED!

FIVE athletes in the England Talent Squad are from RUSHMOOR:

                                                          
•  Jodie Cowie
• Hannah Randall
• Jorja Brown

• Lara Hockin
• Danielle Cooper
 

   England Squad 2015_Istanbul European Junior Champs

The Combination squad placed 4th (74.1667pts).

The duet: Jodie Cowie and Genevieve Randall placed 6th (75.8667pts).

The solo: Genevieve Randall placed 7th (74.6667pts)

The Free Team placed 3rd winning bronze (145.2408pts): Phoebe Bradley-Smith, Jorja Brown, Jodie Cowie, Emma Critchley, Esme Lower, Genevieve Randall, Hannah Randall, Rebecca Richardson, Danielle Cooper (Reserve), Lara Hockin (Reserve).

In the Figures event out of 111 athletes: A huge congrats to Jorja and Hannah who placed in the top 20!!!
7th - Jorja Brown
(72.354); 17th - Hannah Randall (71.176); 51st - Jodie Cowie (67.214);
55th - Esme Lower (66.347); 22nd - Genevieve Randall (69.653);   66th - Phoebe Bradley-Smith (65.030); 41st - Rebecca Richardson (67.962);   70th - Danielle Cooper (64.599); 49th - Emma Critchley (67.257);   83rd - Lara Hockin (63.521). 


 2015 South East Regional Squad

In 2014, the South East Region supported a squad of 12 junior athletes (Zayna Gallacher was selected from Rushmoor) with a training day in Reading and the squad went off for 6 days to a warm weather training camp in Torremolinos, Spain during the May half term.

In 2015, the S.E. Regional Squadhas been selected from the 2014 National Age Groups Figures (Top 6 11&U, Top 2 12 year olds, Top 4 13 year olds ; born in 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004) and will have 2 single training days in Reading and will go back to the warm weather training camp in Torremolinos, Spain for 6 days during the May half term.

2 RUSHMOOR swimmers have been selected: Zayna Gallacher and Zelah Poole -congrats girls!

 12 & U athletes selected:   13/14 athletes selected: 

Rachael Newman - Reading
Madison Squire - Whitney & District
Eleanor Blinkhorn - Reading
Alice Saunders - Reading
Lucy Jones - Reading
Phoebe Muir - Witney and District

 

Zayna Gallacher - Rushmoor
Izzy Turrell - Reading
Teri-Faye Coupar - Reading
Jade Stovell - Portsmouth Victoria
Suzannah Turner - Hythe
Zelah Poole - Rushmoor

     
2015 S.E. Squad in Torremolinos

S.E. Squad 2015 - Rushmoor's 2 Z's!

Kate Coupar (Reading) - Head Coach; Helen Morris (PV) - Team Manager and Coach and Mikki Bennett (Henley) - Assistant Coach.


 Congratulations!!!

to Sarah Harris and Rick Johnstone for passing the ASA Level 1 - "Coaching Synchronised Swimming" (QCF) on 22nd February 2015.


Congratulations!!!

to Barbara Campbell, Mitch and Tina Wilshaw for passing the "Basic Assessor Course" on 24th January 2015. 


 return to top OR  2015 July - December Archive