Rushmoor Synchronised Swimming Club - logo

   Rushmoor Synchronised Swimming Club

                                                                            2013 BRITISH CHAMPIONS

 
 

 NEWS

 Good luck  


 
Christmas show tickets are now available for the 5.15pm and 7.15pm shows: tickets@rssc.org.uk

Awards evening/50th Anniversary celebration tickets are now available: tickets@rssc.org.uk

 

Lets Go!!!


NEW WATERKIDS CLASS

Try synchro moves in a fun environment.

It is for ages 7-9yrs approximately, and is held in shallow water on a Sunday night from 6.30pm - 7.30pm.
To book a place please contact Sue Smith at membership@rssc.org.uk 

 
NEW INTAKE - MAIN CLUB 

Baku Medals - 10th October 2015

 

 

4 of our 5 Rushmoor swimmers who represented G.B. (Hannah, Lara, Jorja and Danielle) at the Baku 2015 European Games in June brought their medals to a team evening to show all our swimmers

   Rushmoor G.B. Swimmers with their Baku 2015 medals
 

S.E. Recreation Regionals - 26th September 2015

All 3 of our recreational teams medalled!!!!
Our U12 and U19 rec. teams won GOLD and our 13-15 rec team tied winning BRONZE
 
It's been a few years since all our rec teams have medalled at this comp. so CONGRATS to our swimmers and coaches, you did a brilliant job and it was so great to hear "Rushmoor" announced in every age group.

A big "thank you" to our volunteers: Margaret, Louise R. and Susie S.; Gio for being a TM as well as Zayna who helped out with the younger swimmers and to Amy W. who came along to support everyone.
  
Great results everyone! 
 

     Rushmoor at SE Recreation Regionals 2015

         
 Rushmoor U12s - GOLD at SE Recreation Regionals 2015   Rushmoor U13/15s - BRONZE at SE Recreation Regionals 2015    Rushmoor U19s - GOLD at SE Recreation Regionals 2015 

 U12s - GOLD

  Regionals 20113/15s - BRONZE  

 U19s - GOLD

 Rushmoor U12s at SE Rec. Regionals 2015_26.09.15   Rushmoor 13/15s at SE Rec. Regionals 2015_26.09.15   Rushmoor U19s at SE Rec. Regionals 2015_26.09.15

 Rushmoor U12s at SE Rec. Regionals 2015_26.09.15

 

 

Rushmoor 13/15s at SE Rec. Regionals 2015_26.09.15

 

 

Rushmoor U19s at SE Rec. Regionals 2015_26.09.15

Click on this link for Full Results 

 

Congratulations!!!

to the following 10 Rushmoor swimmers who have been selected for the 2015/16 England Senior and/or Junior Squads:

 Hannah Randall, Jodie Cowie, Jorja Brown - Senior squad
Danielle Cooper, Claire Harris, Zoe James - Senior and Junior squad
Lara Hockin, Celina Dembinska-Kenner,  Hannah James, Torrie Usher - Junior squad


Congratulations!!!

to Alison Thickett for passing the "Team Manager 2" course on Sunday 20th Sptember 2015.


 Dr Neil Wilson - Lifetime Member

The late Dr Neil Wilson - Life Member  

"It is with very great sadness that I am passing on the news that  Dr Neil Wilson passed away on Tuesday 18th August 2015.  Neil was Carolyn Macdonald's father, and one of the founder members of our Club, and a Life Member.  It is doubly sad that Neil has passed away so soon after his great friend Mike Firmin. 

Neil dedicated a huge part of his life to Rushmoor, to synchronised swimming in general and to the synchro career of his daughter, Carolyn.  He was Chairman of our Club, and in later years a constant guiding influence as a Life Member.  Neil was a physicist specialising in engineering and metallurgy, and he worked with Mike Firmin in research at Farnborough airport.  At Mike's recent funeral we heard stories of Neil and Mike spending quite a lot of time at work discussing the scientific aerodynamics involved in synchronized swimming, which was probably typical of both of them!

Dr Wilson was a man of great morals and integrity, and a complete gentleman at all times. 

So our Club loses another of its great characters, but we are left with Neil's abiding memory, legacy and guiding influence which we must now take forward to fuel a new generation of swimmers and parents at Rushmoor. 

Neil's funeral was held on Monday 7th September 2015."


Brian Gegg
Chairman - Rushmoor Synchronised Swimming Club

   

Congratulations!!!

to Barbara Campbell and Tina Wilshaw for passing the "Assessor" course on Saturday 11th July 2015. 


1st Beacon Games, Bristol - 11th July 2015

CONGRATS to Zayna Gallacher (Rushmoor) who came 2nd in the Beacon Games 13-15 figures comp. winning SILVER.
 
Our Rushmoor Beacon squad consisted of 3 Rushmoor, 4 Portsmouth Victoria, 2 Barnet Copthall swimmers:
12 & U: 9th - Daisy Gunn (54.6570); 19th - Abi Garner (52.7441); 28th - Risa Darcy (50.5604).
 
13/15: 2nd - Zayna Gallacher (56.7111); 5th - Lucy Clanfield (54.8519); 7th - Jekatarina Zeddam (54.5481); 12th - Laura Benson (53.1926); 13th - Hazel Parke (52.2592); 16th - Karina Breen-Cusido ( 50.5629).
 
Open 13/15: 14th - Ella Rose (EDS) (55.9111).
 
"You did our Club proud with your 'Peter Pan' display which I thought was one of the cleanest as well as your calm, collected behaviour and very notably was your sportsmanship - well done girls!!"

 
Bristol Central Synchro Club hosted the first Synchro Beacon Games at Soundwell Pool, Bristol on Saturday 11th July 2015.

This was a regional figures competition open to those on the Regional Beacon Programmes (Leeds, Reading, Rugby & Rushmoor), England development, and all other ASA registered swimmers who fall within the 9-12 and 13-15 age category and who hold skill level 2 or above.

Medals were awarded to the top three swimmers in each age group from the Regional Beacon squads and to the top three swimmers in the open figures comp.  A trophy was also awarded to the overall winning Regional Beacon squad.  All 4 Beacon squads and England development squad performed a short display of the England "Peter Pan" routine at the end of the competition.

The competition will showcase talent from those on the ASA Beacon Programme – a talent development pathway created to help young athletes reach their full potential.
The ASA’s Beacon Programmes are in place to support the regional swim21 networks of clubs and each programme provides regular access for a regionally selected group of swimmers to long course training, sports science support services and educational programmes as an enhancement to their club programmes.

 1st Beacon Games 2015 - 13-15 figures Medallists    2015 Rushmoor Beacon Squad at 1st Beacon Games

  2015 Rushmoor Beacon Squad at 1st Beacon Games  

 2015 Rushmoor Beacon Squad at 1st Beacon Games  

2015 Rushmoor Beacon Squad at 1st Beacon Games

2015 England Dev. Reserve Squad at 1st Beacon Games

 

Final Results: 2015 BEACON GAMES

   

  12&U all results         13-15 all results


Congratulations!!!

to Susie Smillie for passing the "National Scorer's" course on Sunday 7th June 2015.  



Congratulations!!!

to Gio Nash, Sally Reed, Simone Rose and Tina Wilshaw for passing the "Team Manager 1" course on Sunday 5th July 2015. 


Warwickshire/Staffordshire Championships - 4th July 2015

A huge congratulations to our U19 rec. team who won GOLD at the Warwickshire/Staff comp. on Saturday coached by Debbie Carpenter and Hayley Cornick.  This is the 2nd year running that this team has won gold!
Alice Bell from our 15-18 team, who is a duo member represented her figures Club 'Barnet Copthall' and swam a solo and placed 5th and in the 17/18 figures comp. came 2nd winning SILVER and in the open figures comp. got BRONZE
 
Great results everyone! 
 
 Warwick/Staff comp.2015 - Rushmoor U19rec GOLD   Warwick/Staff comp.2015 - Rushmoor U19rec GOLD 
     
 Warwick/Staff comp.2015 - Rushmoor U19rec GOLD   Warwick/Staff comp.2015 - Rushmoor U19rec GOLD

Warwick/Staff Results: U19 rec. teams      15/18 Figures     15/18 solos 

 

 

 return to top