Privacy Policy

Rushmoor Artistic Swimming Club is committed to conducting its affairs in accordance with all applicable Data Protection laws and regulations and in line with the highest standards of ethical conduct. This policy sets out how Rushmoor uses and protects any information that you give Rushmoor when you use this website.

Introduction

We may require basic information which identifies you as an individual (“Personal Information”), such as your name, email address and phone number, in order to enable you to take advantage of particular services that we offer, for example when you send us a question/request from our “contact us” page,  or create a members account. We will only use such Personal Information for the purposes of providing information which you have requested, or for other purposes set out in these Terms.

 

We may collect the following information:

  • name 

  • contact information including email address and telephone number

  • demographic information such as preferences 

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
     

We may on occasion make use of Personal Information that we collect in order to help us administer the Website and/or for marketing purposes. We may, for instance, send you information about our services or events that we feel might be of particular interest to you.

If you do not wish us to make use of your Personal Information in this way, please email [email protected] We will also give you the opportunity to opt-out of future marketing whenever we send you marketing material

Except (i) to the extent that we are required to do so by law, (ii) in connection with any legal proceedings (including prospective legal proceedings), or (iii) in order to establish, exercise or defend the legal rights of Rushmoor Artistic Swimming Club, we will not disclose your Personal Information to any other party without first obtaining your permission.

Representatives of Rushmoor Artistic Swimming Club may be given access to any Personal Information which we collect, but their use shall be limited to the performance of their duties and in line with the reason for processing. Our representatives who have access to your Personal Information are required to keep that information confidential and are not permitted to use it for any purposes other than to enable you to use the Website or to deal with requests which you submit to us.

Correction, Update and Deletion of the Personal Data

Rushmoor will provide you with a possibility to ensure that the personal data you provided to us is accurate and up to date. You can request a correction, update, and deletion of your personal information via e-mail sent to [email protected], and we will use reasonable efforts to contact you regarding your request.

In case you chose to be on a mailing list for periodic email updates regarding Rushmoor services and events, you also can use this e-mail address ([email protected]) to send us a notification that you no longer want to receive such information. We will honour your choice and refrain from sending you such announcements. You may change your choice at any time. To update or delete your data or correct an inaccuracy, we may ask you to verify your identity and cooperate with us in our effort

 

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You are legally entitled to request details of the personal information which we hold about you, under the GDPR.

If you would like a copy of your information, believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete or have any other data protection related issues or queries, please contact [email protected].

Complaints

If you are concerned that we have breached a privacy law or code binding on us, please send an email to [email protected] We aim to respond in a reasonable time (normally 30 days). We will manage your complaint and will give you additional information about how it will be handled.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you believe we do have not handled your request in an appropriate manner. For information on contacting the ICO please see their website.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. This website is built using WIX. Wix's signup and login services are completed through a secure server. The information provided to Wix in the signup process is secured via HTTPS/ SSL communication. Wix uses cryptography hash functions to protect your information. Your password is stored as a hash digest and, in the event of a security breach, your original password cannot be recovered from their servers.

Cookies

When you visit our Website a small amount of data known as a “cookie” may be stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies include information concerning, for example, the type of web browser you are using. We use cookies to help us monitor the way in which the Website is used, which in turn helps us to ensure that the Website is relevant to its users. Rushmoor does not use cookie technology to collect Personal Information. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored on your hard drive. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about how to do this. You may also wish to refer to www.allaboutcookies.org. Note that you may not be able to take advantage of certain services or facilities on the Website if you do refuse a cookie.

The Internet is a global environment and using the Internet to collect and process data can involve the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing our Website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge our processing of data in this way. However, we will endeavour to protect all Personal Information collected through our Website in accordance with strict data protection standards.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to the Terms

Rushmoor Artistic Swimming Club reserves the right, at its discretion, to make changes to any part of the Website, the Information or these Terms. Rushmoor Artistic Swimming Club may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
 

This policy is effective from 1st September 2020. By continuing to use the Website you agree to be bound by these Terms as amended.

Rushmoor Artistic Swimming Club

Farnborough, Hampshire, United Kingdom

Email: [email protected]

Privacy Policy   I   Admin   

T & Cs  I

Affiliated to Swim England (ASA) South East Region

©2020 Rushmoor Artistic Swimming Club - All rights reserved